[email protected]
ISO 9001 Certified Manufacturer Exporting to 4 Continents

OEM/ODM Constant Current Power Supply Manufacturers & Factory

Industrial-grade precision switch-mode rectifiers, programmable constant-current/constant-voltage DC power sources, and high-frequency electroplating power modules directly engineered by Guangdong Fenvix Technology Co., Ltd.

Precision Conversion Topologies

Engineered Constant Current Power Supply Lineup

Our factory designs custom switch-mode Constant Current (CC) and Constant Voltage (CV) power architectures ranging from 100A pilot plants to 15,000A high-power industrial installations, backed by ISO 9001 quality management.

12V 15V 5000A 6000A 75KW Water Cooled High Frequency Electroplating Rectifier
Heavy-Duty High Current

12V-15V 5000A-6000A 75KW Water-Cooled CC Plating Rectifier

  • Output: 12V/15V | 5000A–6000A
  • Topology: IGBT Switch-Mode
  • Cooling: Direct Water Cooled
  • Regulation: ±0.5% CC/CV Stability
12V 4000A 48KW Plating Rectifier
Surface Finishing

12V 4000A 48kW High-Frequency Rectifier

  • Current Mode: 0–4000A Adjustable
  • Efficiency: ≥ 90% at Rated Load
  • Protection: OVP, OCP, OTP, Short
  • Control: Digital Touch & Remote
8000A 12V Water-Cooled Galvanizing Rectifier
Galvanizing & Chrome

8000A 12V Water-Cooled Continuous Duty Rectifier

  • Current Output: 8000A Pure DC
  • Ripple Factor: ≤ 2% RMS
  • Design: Sealed Corrosion-Proof
  • Communication: RS485 Modbus RTU
100A to 3000A Anodic Oxidation Rectifier
Anodizing Series

100A–3000A Constant Current Anodizing Power Unit

  • Voltage Rating: 12V / 24V / Multi-tap
  • Ramp Profiles: Multi-stage Soft-Start
  • Accuracy: ±0.5% Full Scale
  • Automation: PLC 0-10V / 4-20mA
48V 625A 30KW Auto Polarity Reversing DC Power Supply
Electrochemical Descaling

48V 625A 30kW Polarity-Reversing DC Power System

  • Power: 30kW Continuous
  • Reversal Cycle: 1s to 999min Settable
  • Current Setting: Digital Constant Current
  • Interface: Isolated Bus Interface
800V 50A 20kW High Voltage DC Power Supply
EV Testing & Aging

800V 50A 20kW Programmable Constant Current Source

  • Output Range: 0–800V / 0–50A CC
  • Dynamic Response: ≤ 5ms Step Recovery
  • Sensing: Remote Voltage Feedback
  • Certification: CE, LVD, EMC, RoHS
300kW 20V 15000A Water-cooled DC Power Supply
Megawatt Smelting & H2

300kW 20V 15,000A Heavy-Duty Electrolysis Rectifier

  • Rating: 20V / 15000A Continuous
  • Architecture: N+1 Modular Redundancy
  • Thermal: Deionized Closed Loop
  • Duty: 100% 24/7/365 Non-stop
1.5kW to 5kW Programmable DC Switching Power Supply
Precision Benchtop

1.5kW–5kW Programmable Constant Current Bench Source

  • Power Density: 1U/2U Standard Rackmount
  • Stability: ≤ 0.1% Full Range Drift
  • Mode Auto-Crossover: Seamless CC/CV Shift
  • Interfaces: LAN, USB, RS232/485
Engineering Whitepaper

Principles of Industrial Constant Current (CC) Control Systems

In non-linear, dynamic electrochemical, electronic burn-in, and electrolytic thermal processes, the internal impedance of loads varies wildly with temperature, electrolyte saturation, oxide barrier growth, and metallurgical phase transformations. Operating standard constant voltage (CV) rectifiers under such dynamic load profiles results in uncontrolled current spikes, thermal runaway, uneven deposition thicknesses, and catastrophic module failure. Industrial-grade Constant Current (CC) power supplies solve this fundamentally by actively modulating the internal switching duty cycle to lock output amperage down to a fraction of a percent regardless of dynamic resistance swings.
At Guangdong Fenvix Technology Co., Ltd., our engineering methodology employs closed-loop Hall-effect current transductors paired with high-frequency DSP (Digital Signal Processing) control engines. Operating switching topologies via high-voltage IGBT (Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistor) bridges from 20 kHz to 50 kHz allows our rectifiers to achieve continuous current stabilization within ±0.5%. Compared to legacy line-frequency SCR (Silicon Controlled Rectifiers) which operate at 50Hz/60Hz, high-frequency switch-mode constant current systems reduce ripple factor down to ≤2%, shrink cabinet footprint by over 60%, and elevate operational electrical efficiency from 70% to ≥90%.
Performance Parameter High-Frequency IGBT CC Switcher (Fenvix) Legacy Thyristor (SCR) System Silicon Diode Transformer
Current Regulation Precision ±0.2% to ±0.5% Constant Output ±1.5% to ±3.0% Output Drift Unregulated (Load Dependent)
RMS Ripple Factor ≤ 1% to 2% Ultra-smooth ≥ 5% to 8% (Pulsed Ripple) ≥ 12% (Raw Rectified Wave)
Operating Efficiency 89% – 93% High Efficiency 72% – 78% High Losses 65% – 75% Thermal Heat
Response Time to Load Shifts ≤ 5 milliseconds 100 – 300 milliseconds Static (No active response)
Power Factor (PF) ≥ 0.94 at full load 0.70 – 0.82 (Phase angle dependent) 0.80 – 0.85
Procurement Intelligence

Future Procurement Trends in Constant Current Power Supplies (2025–2030)

Global technical buyers, system integrators, and plant engineers are navigating significant shifts in total cost of ownership (TCO), efficiency mandates, and regulatory oversight.

Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) Prioritization

With industrial power tariffs climbing worldwide, the initial purchasing price of a constant current rectifier represents under 15% of its 10-year lifecycle cost. Sourcing decisions are now strictly determined by continuous thermal dissipation efficiency, power factor correction (PFC), and harmonic distortion (THD < 5%) to reduce recurring energy penalties.

Modular N+1 Hot-Swap Architecture

Procurement teams are shifting away from monolithic single-chassis transformers. Modern electrochemical and continuous strip production lines specify decentralized, parallel-connected modular power racks. If an individual module requires service, the system sustains process continuity without triggering total line halts or production scrap.

Direct Factory OEM/ODM vs. Distribution

Engineering complexity requires direct technical alignment. Purchasing directors are bypassing non-technical trading middlemen to establish direct partnerships with verified manufacturers capable of tailoring internal busbar metallurgy, firmware ramping logic, cooling manifolds, and protocol customization directly at the fabrication level.

R&D Horizons

Technological Trajectories in Constant Current Topologies

How next-generation semiconductor materials, digital connectivity, and harsh-environment thermal dynamics are shaping modern power engineering.

Wide Bandgap Semiconductors (SiC & GaN)

The adoption of Silicon Carbide (SiC) MOSFETs allows switching frequencies to climb above 100 kHz while slashing thermal switching losses. This enables extraordinary power densities in compact rackmount configurations, higher voltage breakdown thresholds, and stable current operation even at elevated ambient heat.

Smart Industrial IoT & Deterministic Bus

Analog potentiometers have been entirely replaced by high-speed digital communications: Modbus-RTU, Profinet, EtherCAT, and CANopen. Systems deliver sub-millisecond telemetry reporting on microsecond ripple, load impedance drift, and preemptive semiconductor thermography for Industry 4.0 production environments.

Hermetic Liquid Cooling for Corrosive Atmospheres

In aggressive acidic, alkaline, or humid facilities (such as chrome electroplating, titanium anodizing, and marine electrolysis), ambient forced-air cooling pulls airborne chemicals across live circuitry. Modern power systems are shifting to completely sealed, IP54/IP65 liquid-cooled chill-plate architectures.

Factory Direct Manufacturing

Why Global Tier-1 Buyers Partner with Guangdong Fenvix

Established in 2013 in Guangdong, China, Fenvix operates an integrated manufacturing ecosystem dedicated exclusively to high-power, high-frequency, and non-standard custom power systems.

13+ Years of Power R&D
3,000 m² Fabrication Floor
50+ Verified Components Vendors
0 MOQ Custom Prototypes Welcome

End-to-End Vertical Manufacturing Control

Unlike assembling assemblers or trading firms, Guangdong Fenvix Technology Co., Ltd. controls the entirety of mechanical and electrical production inside our own facility. From computerized plate shearing, punching, CNC milling, drilling, and tapping of heavy copper busbars to automated SMT circuit assembly, transformer winding, and high-temperature environmental burn-in, vertical integration guarantees rigorous quality control and compressed lead times.

Our quality management protocols operate under accredited ISO 9001 compliance, with on-site factory verification confirmed by TÜV Rheinland. Electrical platforms undergo comprehensive conformity testing across CE, Low Voltage Directive (LVD 2014/35/EU), and Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC 2014/30/EU) directives, accompanied by calibrated full-load oscilloscope ripple characterization prior to seaworthy wooden crate export packaging.

Custom OEM/ODM Engineering Scope

No two industrial chemical or test operations are identical. Our engineering team specializes in addressing non-standard constraints:

  • Custom Voltage/Current: Direct output designs from 6V up to 3,200V DC; currents reaching 15,000A.
  • Special Inputs: 208V, 220V, 380V, 415V, 440V, 480V three-phase; 50Hz / 60Hz.
  • Multi-Waveform Output: Pure DC, forward/reverse periodic pulse, asymmetric polarity switching.
  • Bespoke Enclosures: Marine-grade powder coat, 304/316 stainless steel, IP20 through IP55 sealed.
Production Workshop
Main Assembly Workshop
Finished Cabinets
Finished Rectifier Cabinets
Milling Machine
Busbar CNC Milling
Oscilloscope Testing
Precision Oscilloscope Calibration
Procurement Clarifications

Frequently Asked Questions on Constant Current Power Supply Procurement

What engineering variables are required to properly size an OEM/ODM constant current power supply?
To properly specify the transformer, switching stage, and thermal heat sink, our engineering department requires: input electrical parameters (AC voltage, phase count, frequency); required rated DC output voltage and maximum current; target operating control mode (constant current, constant voltage, or programmatic auto-crossover); maximum acceptable ripple current (≤1% or ≤2%); duty cycle (continuous 24/7 or intermittent); cooling preference (forced-air or closed-loop deionized liquid cooling); digital communications (RS485 Modbus, Profibus, 0-10V analog); and environmental conditions (ambient temperature, airborne chemical corrosiveness).
What is the functional difference between Constant Current (CC) and Constant Voltage (CV)?
In Constant Voltage (CV) mode, the power supply sustains an unvarying preset output voltage across the load terminals, allowing current to fluctuate proportionally to load resistance changes (Ohm’s Law: I = V / R). In Constant Current (CC) mode, the supply dynamically modulates its output voltage to maintain a precisely locked output current regardless of shifts in load resistance (V = I × R). Most Fenvix industrial units offer automatic cross-over capability, switching dynamically based on user-defined limits.
When should an industrial plant specify water cooling over forced-air cooling?
Water cooling is strongly recommended for: (1) installations with currents exceeding 3,000A to 5,000A where air flow requirements generate immense noise and massive cabinet dimensions; (2) environments with corrosive airborne chemical vapors (electroplating, pickling, anodizing) where cooling fans draw acid mist directly across power semiconductors; and (3) cleanrooms or enclosed facilities where excess ambient heat ejection into the room is strictly prohibited.
What is the Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) and sample lead time for custom builds?
Guangdong Fenvix maintains an absolute 0 MOQ policy (Minimum Order Quantity: 1 Unit) for prototypes, R&D pilot facilities, and non-standard custom projects. Standard engineering turnaround for custom prototype builds typically ranges from 15 to 25 business days, including our mandatory 72-hour full-load thermal burn-in procedure prior to dispatch.
What international trade terms, logistics, and payment methods are supported?
We regularly handle export trade under FOB (Shenzhen/Guangzhou/Hong Kong), CIF, CFR, EXW, FCA, and DDP (Delivered Duty Paid directly to your door, handling customs clearance). Supported payment structures include T/T, Letter of Credit (L/C at sight), and secure commercial escrow in major convertible currencies including USD, EUR, GBP, JPY, CAD, AUD, and CNY.
How does Fenvix support overseas commissioning and warranty claims?
All systems are backed by a comprehensive 12-month standard industrial warranty. We provide comprehensive CAD installation blueprints, detailed wiring schematics, and live video commissioning assistance from certified electrical engineers. If modular field servicing is needed, plug-and-play modular circuit assemblies are air-freighted internationally to eliminate extended plant downtime.

Initiate a Custom Power Supply Engineering Proposal

Discuss your current, voltage, topology, and integration requirements directly with our technical design team in Guangdong.

Inquire Now