[email protected]
ISO 9001 Certified Manufacturer Exporting to 4 Continents
ISO 9001 Certified · TÜV Rheinland Verified Factory

China Best CC CV Power Supply Factory & Supplier

Engineered for Electrochemistry, Heavy Metallurgy, High-Voltage R&D, and Precision Industrial Automation with Dynamic Crossover Protection

13+
Years Engineering Expertise
3,000m²
Guangdong Factory Workshop
15,000A
Max Continuous Current Capacity
90%+
IGBT Full-Bridge Efficiency
Engineered Portfolio

Featured Industrial CC CV Power Systems & Rectifiers

Field-proven architectures engineered with automatic Constant Current (CC) and Constant Voltage (CV) crossover, custom winding topologies, and advanced thermal dissipation.

Water Cooled 12V 15V 5000A 6000A 75KW Water Cooled High Frequency Electroplating Rectifier

12V/15V 5000A-6000A 75kW Water-Cooled Plating Rectifier

  • Output Parameters: 12V/15V | Up to 6000A
  • Cooling Topology: Deionized Water Cooling
  • Control Architecture: Digital DSP / CC & CV
  • Efficiency Rating: ≥ 90% at Rated Load
CE · RoHS 12V 150A high frequency electroplating rectifier for PCB gold and silver plating

12V 150A High Frequency Precision Plating Unit

  • Output Parameters: 0-12V Continuous | 0-150A
  • Target Process: PCB, Au/Ag Deposition
  • Ripple Factor: ≤ 1% RMS Ultra-Low Ripple
  • Regulatory: CE, EMC, LVD Compliant
48kW IGBT 12V 4000A 48KW high frequency electroplating rectifier

12V 4000A 48kW Heavy-Duty Galvanizing Rectifier

  • Output Parameters: 12V Stabilized | 4000A DC
  • Inversion Stage: Infineon IGBT Switching
  • Control Interface: RS485 Modbus-RTU / 0-10V
  • Enclosure Spec: Corrosion-Proof Coated IP54
96kW Water 8000A 12V water cooled electroplating rectifier

8000A 12V Water-Cooled Continuous Plating Unit

  • Output Parameters: 0-12V | 8000A Continuous
  • Cooling Spec: Internal Pure Copper Chilling
  • Duty Profile: 24/7 Full Load Industrial
  • Protection Modes: Overheat, Phase-Loss, OC/OV
Hard Anodizing 100A to 3000A anodic oxidation rectifier

100A–3000A Adjustable Anodic Oxidation Source

  • Voltage Configurations: 12V / 24V / 60V / 100V
  • Current Span: 100A to 3000A Programmable
  • Ramp Function: Multi-Stage Soft Start Ramp
  • Oxidation Control: Constant Current (CC) Mode
Auto Reversing 48V 625A auto polarity reversing DC power supply for water treatment descaling

48V 625A 30kW Polarity Reversing Descaling PSU

  • Output Power: 30kW (48V / 625A)
  • Special Feature: Automatic Polarity Switchover
  • Timer Integration: 4-Segment Forward/Reverse
  • Target Application: Electrolytic Descaling & WWTP
EV / Battery Test 800V 400V 50A 20KW high voltage adjustable DC power supply for EV charging test

800V 50A 20kW Programmable High-Voltage DC Source

  • Output Spectrum: 400V–800V Wide Band | 50A
  • Dynamic Response: < 5ms Transient Recovery
  • Interface Channels: CANbus / RS485 / Analog ATE
  • Laboratory Profile: BMS & Traction Inverter Validation
300kW Heavy Duty 300kW 20V 15000A water-cooled high current DC power supply

300kW 20V 15,000A Industrial Electrolysis Rectifier

  • Output Parameters: 0-20V DC | Up to 15,000A
  • Grid Ingress: 3-Phase 380V/415V/480V AC
  • Busbar Engineering: Precision Milled T2 Copper
  • Industrial Use: Chlor-Alkali, Hydrogen, Smelting
Engineering White Paper

Demystifying CC CV Modes in Heavy-Duty Power Electronics

In high-capacity power electronics, the ability to seamlessly transition between Constant Current (CC) and Constant Voltage (CV) regimes is fundamental to maintaining process stability, product longevity, and thermal containment. Whether driving electrodeposition tanks, charging high-energy electrochemical storage cells, or feeding hydrogen electrolysis stacks, fluctuating load impedances present an acute challenge to conventional static power supplies. A premier Chinese CC CV manufacturer implements precision closed-loop feedback algorithms operating at switching frequencies between 20 kHz and 50 kHz to prevent destructive overcurrent surges and voltage overshoot.

The Core Crossover Principle: In Constant Voltage (CV) mode, the power converter stabilizes output potential against line and load fluctuations until the output current reaches the predetermined limit. At this instantaneous threshold, high-speed digital feedback throttles the duty cycle, seamlessly dropping the terminal voltage to clamp the current at a fixed maximum (CC mode). This bidirectional compliance protects both sensitive bath chemistries and the semiconductor switching array.

Dynamic Crossover Mechanics in Modern Switch-Mode Topologies

Modern switched-mode power supplies (SMPS) manufactured by Guangdong Fenvix Technology Co., Ltd. replace archaic Line-Frequency Silicon Controlled Rectifiers (SCR) with advanced insulated-gate bipolar transistor (IGBT) full-bridge converters. In conventional SCR-based systems, phase-angle firing yields significant low-frequency sub-harmonic ripple (typically 300 Hz in six-pulse circuits), which compromises deposit adhesion in precision gold, chrome, and nickel electroplating. By employing pulse-width modulation (PWM) through high-speed microcontrollers and Digital Signal Processors (DSP), contemporary IGBT rectifiers deliver a near-unity power factor (displacement factor > 0.95) and limit residual AC ripple below 1-2% RMS.

Mathematical Foundation of Low-Ripple Electrodeposition

Electrochemical mass transport rates depend directly on cathodic current density distribution. The Faradaic efficiency of electroplating is governed by the relation:

m = (I × t × M) / (z × F)

Where m is the deposited mass, I is the instantaneous current, t is time, M is the molar mass, z is the valence number, and F is the Faraday constant (96,485 C/mol). When ripple voltages produce intermittent peak currents, localized current densities penetrate past the limiting diffusion layer, generating dendritic hydrogen embrittlement, pinholes, and uneven coating thickness. Fenvix CC CV architectures leverage multi-stage LC low-pass filter networks, ensuring that ripple frequencies are suppressed before reaching electrodeposition electrodes.

Architectural Benchmark

IGBT High-Frequency SMPS vs. Traditional Thyristor Rectifiers

An empirical evaluation demonstrating why global industrial procurement is shifting away from oil-immersed phase-angle SCRs to high-frequency solid-state topologies.

Technical Characteristic Traditional Thyristor (SCR) Unit Fenvix High-Frequency IGBT System Operational Impact
Conversion Efficiency 68% – 76% (Extensive Iron Core Losses) 90% – 94% (Active ZVS Switching) Up to 25% Energy Savings
Output Ripple Factor (RMS) 5% – 15% (Requires massive choke filters) ≤ 1% – 2% (High-frequency attenuation) Superior film density, eliminates pitting
Dynamic Response Speed Slow (100 ms – 300 ms phase latency) Ultra-Fast (< 5 ms loop response) Instantaneous short-circuit suppression
Physical Footprint & Weight Large, heavy footprint; crane installation 60% smaller, 70% lighter weight Reduces cleanroom and plant floor overhead
Cooling Flexibility Forced air or toxic transformer oil Deionized Water or Precision Fan Array Zero oil contamination hazard; isolated ducting
Automation Integration Basic 4-20mA analog loops Isolated RS485, Modbus-RTU, Profinet, CAN Native IIoT Smart Factory synchronization
Industry Insights

Future Procurement Trends in Industrial CC CV Systems

Strategic considerations for engineering directors, procurement teams, and plant managers sourcing high-power equipment over the next decade.

1. Wide-Bandgap Migration (SiC & GaN)

Industrial rectifiers are transitioning toward Silicon Carbide (SiC) MOSFET power blocks. SiC devices allow switching frequencies to exceed 100 kHz with negligible switching losses, cutting passive transformer volume by 40% while operating safely at junction temperatures above 175°C.

2. N+1 Modular Hot-Swappable Stacks

Unplanned downtime in anodizing, zinc plating, or chemical synthesis lines carries catastrophic cost. Procurement mandates increasingly specify rack-mounted sub-modules operating in active current-sharing parallel modes. If one module experiences a fault, it isolates without dropping the line.

3. Direct Closed-Loop Liquid Thermal Loops

Air-cooled power units in chemical plants suffer shortened lifespans due to ambient acid mist, caustic vapors, and airborne particulates. The procurement shift toward IP55 and IP65 fully sealed enclosures featuring closed-loop water/glycol heat exchangers eliminates internal atmospheric exposure entirely.

4. Digital Twin Telemetry & Diagnostics

Modern procurement contracts demand embedded IIoT micro-controllers capable of edge logging. Predictive thermal tracking of internal busbars, real-time capacitor ESR degradation tracking, and automated ripple drift alarms enable maintenance teams to schedule servicing before fatal plant outages.

5. Direct-from-Factory Engineering Procurement

To eliminate trading markups and avoid communication errors on complex voltage-current-control parameters, EPC contractors are opting to bypass trading brokers. Direct partnerships with Guangdong-based original equipment manufacturers guarantee access to custom mechanical drawings, schematic verifications, and tailored firmware.

Manufacturing Pedigree

Inside Fenvix: Vertical Integration & ISO 9001 Production

Operating from Guangzhou, Guangdong, China since 2013, our integrated workshop handles precision sheet metal, CNC copper fabrication, assembly, and full-load burn-in under rigorous quality management.

True In-House Industrial Fabrication

Unlike trading aggregators who rebrand standard catalog chassis, Guangdong Fenvix Technology Co., Ltd. controls the complete mechanical and electrical manufacturing chain across our 3,000 m² plant floor. Our facilities include precision plate shearing machines, multi-ton CNC punching units, heavy drilling stations, and copper busbar milling systems.

Every copper busbar is engineered from ultra-pure T2 electrolytic copper, precision-machined to mitigate high-current contact resistance and electro-tin or silver plated to withstand corrosive industrial environments. Electrical assemblies are isolated using flame-retardant G10 epoxy insulation and heavy powder-coated structural steel enclosures.

TÜV Rheinland Verified
Zero Minimum Order Quantity
72-Hr Continuous Burn-In
Full OEM / ODM Customization
Fenvix ISO 9001 certified industrial power supply factory in Guangdong China
Fenvix Guangzhou Headquarters & Assembly Works
Power supply assembly line and fabrication workshop
Main Assembly Workshop
Completed industrial power supply rectifier cabinets ready for testing
Completed Custom Cabinets
Electrical engineers commissioning and calibrating DC power supplies
Engineering Commissioning
Digital oscilloscope waveform and ripple verification testing
Digital Oscilloscope Analysis
Heavy duty sheet metal plate shearing machinery
In-House Plate Shearing
Precision milling of high conductivity copper busbars
CNC Busbar Milling Center
Procurement Intelligence

Frequently Asked Questions by Global Buyers

Direct answers to the electrical, mechanical, and logistical questions international project engineers pose during the RFP phase.

What technical parameters are required to specify a custom CC CV power system accurately?
To ensure optimal component sizing, thermal margins, and control loop stability, provide: (1) Input utility conditions: AC voltage, phase configuration, and frequency (e.g., 480V 3-phase 60Hz or 400V 3-phase 50Hz); (2) Output profile: Maximum regulated voltage (V) and maximum rated current (A), along with continuous operating ranges; (3) Preferred control regime: CC, CV, or automatic crossover; (4) Allowable peak-to-peak or RMS output ripple (e.g., ≤ 1% for precious metal plating); (5) Environmental conditions: Ambient temperature range, relative humidity, presence of corrosive mists; (6) Cooling preference: Forced-air cooling with filtered baffles or deionized water cooling with stainless/copper heat exchangers; and (7) Integration protocol: Isolated RS485 Modbus-RTU, Profinet, CANopen, or 0-10V analog lines.
When is water cooling technically mandatory over forced-air cooling?
Water cooling is recommended and frequently mandatory under three primary operating conditions: (1) Extremely high current continuous ratings (typically above 3,000A to 5,000A), where the thermal energy generated across internal busbars and diode modules becomes impractical to evacuate via ambient airflow without excessively large cabinet footprints; (2) Hostile corrosive environments, such as hard-chrome plating or hydrochloric acid electrolysis lines, where ambient air drawn by cooling fans rapidly corrodes PCB traces and heatsink fins; and (3) Cleanroom or climate-controlled laboratory installations where thermal heat dumped into the ambient room must be minimized to reduce plant HVAC refrigeration costs.
How does Fenvix handle international quality compliance and certifications?
Guangdong Fenvix Technology Co., Ltd. strictly maintains an ISO 9001 certified quality management system covering sales, electrical design, sheet metal assembly, wiring, and testing. Selected product lines carry European CE conformity certificates under the Low Voltage Directive (LVD 2014/35/EU) and Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive (EMC 2014/30/EU), as well as RoHS hazardous substance compliance. Our manufacturing facility has been physically inspected and audited on site by TÜV Rheinland, validating our production capacity, test instruments, and operational integrity.
Can your engineers accommodate non-standard three-phase industrial inputs?
Yes. While standard domestic Chinese mains power is 380V/50Hz 3-phase, over 70% of Fenvix production is exported worldwide. We regularly design and manufacture custom units calibrated for North American 208V, 240V, 460V, and 480V 60Hz grids; Japanese 200V 50/60Hz grids; European/Australian 400V/415V 50Hz networks; and high-voltage industrial 600V or 690V grids. We engineer internal multi-tap primary transformers or wide-input active power-factor correction front ends to match your site specifications.
What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) and sample prototyping policy?
We maintain a strict No-MOQ policy (MOQ = 1 Unit/Set). We understand that pilot plants, university research laboratories, and defense contractors require bespoke single-unit prototypes to validate technical processes before committing to capital-intensive serial deployments. We provide complete engineering schematics, dimensioned outline drawings, and technical consultation for single-unit custom builds.
How do you safeguard equipment during oceanic and air freight transport?
Heavy-duty industrial power supplies and rectifiers contain sensitive magnetic assemblies and heavy semiconductor heatsinks that require specialized packaging for transit. Every unit is wrapped in a sealed moisture-barrier poly-bag with industrial desiccants, cushioned with high-density shock-absorbing polyethylene foam, and crated inside heavy, heat-treated ISPM-15 compliant export plywood cases. For containerized sea freight, units are palletized with heavy anchor skids to prevent shifting under rough maritime conditions.
What trade terms and foreign currency payment methods are supported?
We support standard Incoterms 2020 including EXW, FOB (Guangzhou / Shenzhen / Hong Kong), CFR, CIF, FCA, CPT, CIP, and complete DDP (Delivered Duty Paid) directly to your plant facility. Payments can be settled via Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Irrevocable Documentary Letters of Credit at Sight (L/C), Credit Card, Western Union, or MoneyGram. Supported billing currencies include USD, EUR, GBP, JPY, CAD, AUD, HKD, CHF, and CNY.
What warranty coverage and technical after-sales support do you provide overseas?
All Fenvix industrial rectifiers and power supplies include a standard comprehensive 12-month factory warranty covering component defects and workmanship, with optional extended warranties up to 36 months. We maintain complete digital schematics, firmware versions, and bill-of-materials archives for every serialized unit shipped. In the event of a field fault, our engineering team provides rapid remote diagnostic support via video conferencing and ships modular replacement boards (driver cards, control logic, diodes) via priority international air express. On-site commissioning support can also be scheduled.

Require a Custom CC CV Power Engineering Solution?

Submit your technical parameters—voltage range, continuous current, ripple tolerances, cooling interface, and communication protocols. Our Guangdong senior power engineering team will evaluate your load specifications and deliver a formal proposal within 24 hours.