[email protected]
ISO 9001 Certified Manufacturer Exporting to 4 Continents
TÜV Rheinland Verified Factory · ISO 9001:2015

CE Certified Precision DC Power Supply Exporter & Exporters

High-frequency switch-mode architectures, water-cooled electrolytic rectifiers, and high-voltage programmable power platforms engineered for mission-critical aerospace, surface finishing, and EV testing installations.

Standard & Engineered Configurations

Featured Precision DC Power Supplies & Industrial Rectifiers

Explore our field-proven, CE-compliant high-power systems designed with ultra-low ripple (≤1%), digital CC/CV closed loops, and modular IGBT/SiC power stages for heavy duty industrial operations.

75kW Heavy Duty
12V 15V 5000A 6000A 75KW Water Cooled High Frequency Electroplating Rectifier

12V/15V 5000A-6000A 75kW Water-Cooled Plating Rectifier

  • Voltage / Current:12V-15V / 5000A-6000A
  • Cooling Method:Deionized Liquid / Water
  • Regulation Mode:Continuous CV / CC
  • Compliance:CE (LVD + EMC), ISO 9001
PCB Precision
12V 150A High Frequency Electroplating Rectifier

12V 150A Precision High-Frequency Plating Rectifier

  • Output Range:0-12V / 0-150A Constant
  • Ripple Factor:≤ 1% Vrms Precision
  • Application:PCB Microvia, Gold & Silver
  • Control Port:RS485 Modbus-RTU / 0-10V
Water-Cooled 8kA
8000A 12V Water Cooled Galvanizing Rectifier

8000A 12V High-Power Water-Cooled Galvanizing Rectifier

  • Output Power:96 kW Continuous
  • Semiconductor:Dual IGBT Bridge Topology
  • Operating Duty:100% 24/7 Full Load
  • Protection:Phase Loss, Over-Temp, Short
Hard Anodizing
100A to 3000A Anodic Oxidation Rectifier

100A–3000A Adjustable Anodic Oxidation Power Supply

  • Voltage Dynamic:12V / 24V / 60V Scalable
  • Profile Control:Multi-Step Current Ramp
  • Application:Aerospace Aluminum Hard Coat
  • Efficiency:> 90% at Rated Output
Auto Polarity
48V 625A 30KW Programmable Auto Polarity Reversing DC Power Supply

48V 625A 30kW Auto-Polarity Reversing Descaling DC Source

  • Switching Speed:Electronic H-Bridge (≤10ms)
  • Timing Array:4-Segment Forward/Reverse
  • Use Case:Electrochemical Descaling
  • Control Suite:PLC Remote & Touch Screen
EV Powertrain
800V 50A 20KW High Voltage Adjustable DC Power Supply

800V 50A 20kW Programmable High-Voltage Test Supply

  • Voltage Setting:0–800V Continuous Adjustable
  • Slew Rate:< 5ms Dynamic Step Response
  • Test Target:OBC, DC-DC Converter & Motors
  • Certification:CE, EMC EN 61000-6-4
Pulse & Pulsed HV
0-100KV High Voltage Capacitor Charging and Discharging Power Supply

0–100kV Ultra-High-Voltage Capacitor Charging DC Source

  • Peak Potential:0–100 kV DC High-Stability
  • Regulation Mode:Constant Current Pulse Charging
  • Insulation Dielectric:Solid Resin / SF6 Gas Option
  • Repeatability:< 0.1% Energy Repeat Error
Aviation Ground Power
Portable 28.5V AC DC Aircraft Ground Power Unit

Portable 28.5V DC Aircraft Ground Power Unit (GPU)

  • Continuous Output:28.5V DC up to 600A
  • Peak Engine Start:Up to 2000A Inrush (3 sec)
  • Standard:Mil-STD-704F / ISO 6858
  • Enclosure:All-Weather IP54 Rugged Cart
13+
Years Precision Power Engineering
15,000A
Max Single-Chassis Output
100%
Full-Load Burn-In Tested
0 MOQ
Prototypes & Direct OEM Supply
Engineering Whitepaper & Technical Benchmark

Architecture of CE Certified Industrial Switched-Mode Precision DC Power Supplies

In global industrial electrotechnology, procurement decisions for heavy-duty DC power supplies have transitioned away from legacy silicon-controlled rectifiers (SCR/Thyristor) toward high-frequency switch-mode power supplies (SMPS) utilizing advanced Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistors (IGBTs) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) planar MOSFETs. Guangdong Fenvix Technology Co., Ltd. serves international engineering contractors, chemical processing plants, and R&D laboratories by manufacturing precision DC converters verified to stringent European Harmonized Standards under the Low Voltage Directive (LVD) 2014/35/EU and Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive (EMC) 2014/30/EU.

1. Switched-Mode Power Topology & Harmonic Control

Unlike conventional linear or phase-controlled transformer setups whose conversion efficiency frequently falls below 72% at partial load, modern precision DC architectures utilize active or passive power factor correction (PFC) coupled with an LLC resonant or full-bridge phase-shift zero-voltage switching (ZVS) inverter topology. Operating at switching frequencies between 20 kHz and 100 kHz, high-frequency nanocrystalline-core isolation transformers reduce magnetic core volume by upwards of 75% while mitigating thermal losses.

For high-current galvanizing and electrodeposition installations (e.g., 5,000A to 15,000A configurations), total current harmonic distortion (THDi) is kept strictly below 5% through customized multi-pulse line filter stages. This compliance ensures zero line-side waveform distortion, fulfilling the requirements of EN 61000-3-2 and EN 61000-3-12 for industrial grid compatibility.

Topological Parameter Standard SCR / Thyristor Rectifier Fenvix High-Frequency IGBT SMPS Next-Gen SiC Resonant Platform
Electrical Conversion Efficiency 68% – 76% (Varies with firing angle) 89% – 93% (>50% rated load) 95.5% – 97.2% Flat Efficiency Curve
Output Current Ripple (RMS) > 5% to 8% (Requires massive LC chokes) ≤ 1% to 2% Ultra-smooth DC ≤ 0.2% Low-noise Laboratory Grade
Line-Side Power Factor (λ) 0.65 – 0.78 (Declines at low outputs) 0.92 – 0.96 Independent of setting > 0.99 with Active Vienna PFC
Step Transient Response Time 100 ms – 300 ms < 5 ms (10% to 90% load dynamic) < 500 μs Microsecond Slew Rate
Cooling Enclosure Volume Heavy, bulky oil-immersed / natural air Compact Water-Cooled / Forced Air High Power Density Modular Rackmount

2. Thermal Engineering: Liquid Deionized vs. Forced-Air Dissipation

Thermal management is the fundamental predictor of mean time between failures (MTBF) in heavy-current rectifiers. Fenvix integrates proprietary copper heat sink blocks drilled with spiral water paths directly under high-power IGBT modules. By maintaining coolant flow at a pressure threshold between 0.15 MPa and 0.3 MPa, internal junction temperatures ($T_j$) remain well below 85°C even when discharging continuous 6,000A currents in corrosive ambient environments rich in acid vapors (HCl, $H_2SO_4$) or high saline concentrations.

In contrast, forced-air cooled precision units are equipped with internal positive-pressure airflow isolation tunnels, segregating sensitive digital DSP processing logic from the particulate-exposed forced-air paths. This design preserves critical electrical isolation clearances specified by IEC/EN 61010-1 for overvoltage category III industrial installations.

Technology Roadmap & Market Intelligence

Precision DC Power Supply Procurement Trends (2025–2030)

Strategic insights for engineering project directors, technical procurement managers, and OEM system integrators navigating the next generation of industrial power conversion systems.

Wide-Bandgap (SiC & GaN) Integration

Procurement is aggressively shifting from pure silicon IGBTs toward Silicon Carbide (SiC) MOSFETs. This transition slashes switching losses by over 60%, allowing switching frequencies exceeding 100 kHz. For aerospace testing and capacitor charging, this yields dramatic volume reductions and ultra-low transient ripple without passive bulk filters.

Bidirectional Regenerative Sinks

Energy sustainability mandates are accelerating demand for regenerative bidirectional DC power supplies in electric vehicle (EV) battery pack testing and aerospace actuator qualification. Unused power during testing cycles is inverted with >94% efficiency and returned to the internal 3-phase grid rather than wasted as thermal exhaust.

Deterministic Industrial Ethernet Integration

Legacy 0-10V analog voltage controls are rapidly being replaced by deterministic digital fieldbuses including Modbus-TCP, Profinet, and EtherCAT. Real-time logging of micro-arcing in anodizing tanks and sub-millisecond recording of current densities enable closed-loop predictive quality automation within Industry 4.0 production lines.

Harmonized CE, UL & CSA Multi-Region Compliance

Multi-national enterprises increasingly standardize on dual-rated DC architectures. Procurement teams demand single-chassis designs compliant with both European CE standards (EN 62477-1, EN 61000-6-2/4) and North American UL/CSA safety certifications, eliminating the costs of secondary engineering modifications across global facilities.

Fault-Tolerant Modular Parallel Architectures

Critical continuous electrolytic processes cannot tolerate unplanned downtime. Industrial buyers require hot-swappable $N+1$ modular rack topologies. If an individual 15kW or 30kW module encounters an internal fault, the active CAN-bus master balances current across the remaining modules without dropping out of Constant Current (CC) control.

Engineering Selection Matrix

Engineering Selection Framework for Precision DC Power Procurement

Specifying a precision DC power supply requires rigorous load-characterization to avoid catastrophic under-sizing or unnecessary cost inflation. When drafting technical procurement specifications for Fenvix custom platforms, application engineers evaluate three foundational constraints:

1. Current Density and Output Dynamic Calculations

For surface finishing and electrolytic extraction, operational current is dictated by cathode immersion surface area ($A_{surf}$ in $dm^2$ or $ft^2$) multiplied by process current density ($J$ in $A/dm^2$). Crucially, the power supply's forward continuous rating must accommodate the bath's dynamic impedance fluctuations:

I_{rated} ≥ (A_{surf} × J_{process}) × 1.25 \quad \text{(Accounting for 20-25% continuous thermal headroom)}

In high-precision applications like hard chromium electroplating, current ripple must remain below 2% Vrms. Excessive ripple induces laminar micro-fissuring and uneven deposit thickness, which can compromise the corrosion resistance of treated parts.

2. Pulse Plating vs. Constant Current (CC) Operation

Traditional constant current rectifiers are insufficient for deep blind microvias in multilayer high-density interconnect (HDI) PCBs. Specifying an asymmetric bipolar pulse DC source enables periodic forward deposition pulses ($T_{on}$) interspersed with brief reverse stripping pulses ($T_{rev}$). This technique replenishes ionic metal depletion boundaries inside high aspect-ratio holes, boosting throwing power from 65% to upwards of 95%.

3. Sizing for Dynamic Inductive Loads & Inrush Management

Aviation ground support equipment (28.5V DC GPUs) and pulsed magnetic coil drivers represent highly inductive loads capable of producing severe reverse electromotive force (EMF) surges. A heavy-duty aircraft power unit must provide sustained continuous current for avionics pre-flight checks (typically 400A–600A) while maintaining active voltage clamping during turbine starter motor inrush peaks (reaching 1,800A–2,400A for 2 to 4 seconds) without tripping internal short-circuit cutoffs.

Enterprise Manufacturing Excellence

Why Engineering Teams Partner with Fenvix Power

Guangdong Fenvix Technology Co., Ltd. combines comprehensive in-house mechanical fabrication with precision electronics engineering, ensuring consistent quality and rapid time-to-delivery.

ISO 9001 & TÜV Rheinland Verified

Our 3,000m² production facilities in Guangdong, China have been independently inspected and verified on-site by TÜV Rheinland. We enforce strict QA protocols conforming to ISO 9001:2015 across incoming raw materials, transformer winding, and final assembly stages.

Complete In-House Mechanical Fabrication

By operating our own CNC sheet-metal shearing, punching, milling, drilling, and busbar tapping machinery, we directly control structural enclosure integrity, specialized copper conductor geometry, and thermal clearances without relying on third-party job shops.

Zero Minimum Order Quantity (0 MOQ)

We provide full-spectrum engineering customization whether your project calls for a single prototype unit for pilot validation or complete batch orders for multi-bay surface treatment lines. We specialize in non-standard voltages (up to 100kV) and currents (up to 15,000A).

100% Full-Load Burn-In Qualification

Prior to export packaging, every manufactured chassis undergoes mandatory continuous burn-in under rated load conditions on high-power dynamic test benches. Real-time oscilloscope diagnostics, thermal imaging, and high-voltage dielectric withstand checks are fully documented in our outgoing QA files.

Comprehensive Global Export Operations

Fenvix power solutions are installed across North America, Eastern and Western Europe, the Middle East, and Southeast Asia. We support flexible trade parameters including FOB, CIF, EXW, and DDP with payments handled via T/T, L/C, and multi-currency facilities.

Procurement & Technical Support

Frequently Asked Questions by Industrial Sourcing Teams

Essential technical, electrical, and commercial information for engineers and procurement specialists evaluating custom industrial DC power solutions.

What technical parameters are required to configure a custom DC power supply?
To calculate the appropriate transformer, IGBT stages, and thermal dissipation systems, our engineering team requires: (1) Primary AC input characteristics: voltage (e.g., 220V, 380V, 415V, 480V), phase count (single-phase or 3-phase), and line frequency (50Hz or 60Hz); (2) Desired DC output: maximum voltage, peak/continuous amperage, and regulation mode (Constant Voltage, Constant Current, or automatic crossover); (3) Dynamic operational profile: required ripple factor (≤1% or standard ≤3%), duty cycle (continuous 24/7 or batch cycling), and pulse requirements; (4) Thermal and physical preferences: forced-air cooling or closed-loop water cooling; (5) Automation interface: RS485 Modbus-RTU, analog 0-5V/0-10V, 4-20mA, or industrial Ethernet; and (6) Ambient environmental conditions: operating temperature, airborne contaminants, and target regional certifications.
When is a water-cooled rectifier preferred over forced air cooling?
Water cooling is recommended when output currents exceed 3,000A to 5,000A, in high-ambient installations (>40°C), or inside severe electroplating and chemical processing environments. Airborne acid mists, alkaline vapors, and conductive dusts degrade fans, clog heat sinks, and trigger surface creepage failures in air-cooled chassis. A completely sealed, water-cooled enclosure isolates electrical power semiconductors, dissipating thermal losses via liquid cooling plates. This design dramatically extends component service life and lowers overall HVAC requirements inside production cleanrooms.
How does Fenvix verify compliance with CE directives (LVD & EMC)?
Our power supply systems are engineered to satisfy the Low Voltage Directive (2014/35/EU) and the Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive (2014/30/EU). Structural compliance is evaluated against EN 62477-1 / EN 61010-1 for electrical insulation, creepage/clearance dimensions, protective earth bonding, and high-voltage dielectric withstand tests. Electromagnetic compatibility is verified against EN 61000-6-2 (immunity for industrial environments) and EN 61000-6-4 (emissions) using internal line-side filters, shielding partitions, and ferrite suppression clamps. Relevant test reports, Declarations of Conformity, and TÜV Rheinland factory verification audits are made available to project engineers.
Can Fenvix accommodate single-unit orders (MOQ = 1) for pilot lines and R&D?
Yes. Guangdong Fenvix maintains an explicit Zero Minimum Order Quantity (0 MOQ) policy. Because we operate our own sheet metal shop and flexible surface-mount/assembly workshops, we can economically design and manufacture single prototype units for pilot plants, university laboratories, and specialized custom aerospace hangars. These custom units receive the same engineering review, CAD modeling, and burn-in testing as high-volume production runs.
What protective circuitry is integrated to prevent downtime and load damage?
Fenvix power supplies feature multi-tier protective architectures managed by onboard microcontrollers: (1) Input-side protection: 3-phase line phase loss, under-voltage, over-voltage, and primary transient surge suppression; (2) Inverter protection: instantaneous IGBT collector overcurrent cut-off and desaturation sensing; (3) Thermal protection: positive temperature coefficient (PTC) thermistors mounted on power module baseplates that trigger graceful shutdown upon exceeding set temperature limits; (4) Coolant monitoring: water-cooled variants include inline flow switches and differential pressure sensors that cut gate pulses if liquid circulation drops below safe thresholds; and (5) Output protection: continuous short-circuit immunity, open-circuit clamp protection, and reverse-EMF freewheeling diode protection for highly inductive loads.
What international shipping terms, currency support, and packaging standards do you offer?
We handle international trade via Incoterms 2020 frameworks including EXW, FOB (Shenzhen/Guangzhou), CFR, CIF, CIP, and DDP directly to buyer operational sites. Payment arrangements include Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), confirmed irrevocable Letters of Credit (L/C at sight), and major commercial channels in USD, EUR, GBP, AUD, JPY, and CNY. All units are vacuum-sealed with desiccant packaging, shock-isolated, and bolted into reinforced, fumigated plywood export crates conforming to ISPM 15 standards for ocean and air transit.

Ready to Configure Your Precision Power Supply?

Consult directly with our Guangdong engineering team. We analyze your line impedance, required duty cycles, and target application parameters to deliver a detailed technical drawing, bill of materials, and price quotation within 24 hours.

Get a Quote